The Collection

ARCHED BLUE CRYSTAL

ARCHED BLUE CRYSTAL

BY ALEX BERNSTEIN

ETUDE TABLEAU

ETUDE TABLEAU

BY MARK PEISER

ACROSS A CROWDED ROOM

ACROSS A CROWDED ROOM

BY BRENT KEE YOUNG

CABRIOLE

CABRIOLE

BY WILLIAM K. LEQUIER

Imagine Museum’s collection presents major works of American art created by founding, leading, current and emerging artists working in the field of studio glass.

The collection was assembled by Corey Hampson, President of Habatat Galleries (Royal Oak, Michigan) who worked with the Imagine Museum’s benefactor to select artists and artwork that best represent the history of the studio glass movement in the United States. The artists and artwork currently on view do not represent the full collection but have been curated to communicate the story and lineage of how studio glass in America developed into the worldwide exchange of ideas, techniques, and concepts that it is today. As we move forward, more exhibitions will be curated from the collection to continue telling the story of this medium and movement, honoring where it began and demonstrate where it is going in our current century.

ARTISTS FEATURED AT IMAGINE MUSEUM

  • Oben Abright
  • Hank Murta Adams
  • Rik Allen
  • Shelley Muzylowski Allen
  • Dean Allison
  • Herb Babcock
  • Rick Beck
  • Howard BenTré
  • Katie Bernstein
  • Alex Bernstein
  • William Bernstein
  • Cassandria Blackmore
  • Martin Blank
  • Christina Bothwell & Robert Bender
  • Emily Brock
  • Peter Bramhall
  • Donald Carlson
  • William Carlson
  • Jose Chardiet
  • Dale Chihuly
  • Daniel Clayman
  • Dan Dailey
  • Fritz Dreisbach
  • Matthew Eskuche
  • Robert Fritz
  • Michael Glancy
  • Susan Taylor Glasgow
  • Robin Grebe
  • Henry Halem
  • Samuel Herman
  • Eric Hilton & James Allen
  • David Huchthausen
  • Sidney Hutter
  • Richard Jolley
  • Joey Kirkpatrick & Flora Mace
  • Jon Kuhn
  • Dominick Labino
  • Roger Lang
  • William LeQuier
  • Marvin Lipofsky
  • Harvey Littleton
  • John Littleton & Kate Vogel
  • Lucy Lyon
  • Dante Marioni
  • Richard Marquis
  • Tom McGlauchlin
  • John Miller
  • Janis Miltenberger
  • Charlie Miner
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Debora Moore
  • William Morris
  • Kathleen Mulcahy
  • Jay Musler
  • Joel Philip Myers
  • Albert Paley
  • Thomas Patti
  • Mark Peiser
  • Daniel Perkins
  • Jenny Pohlman & Sabrina Knowles
  • Stephen Rolfe Powell
  • Ross Richmond
  • Christopher Ries
  • Richard Ritter
  • Marlene Rose
  • Richard Royal
  • Ginny Ruffner
  • Jack Schmidt
  • Mary Shaffer
  • Raven Skyriver
  • Paul Stankard
  • Therman Statom
  • Tim Tate
  • Michael Taylor
  • Norwood Viviano
  • Steven Weinberg
  • Leah Wingfield & Steve Clements
  • Albert Young
  • Brent Kee Young
  • Toots Zynsky
  • Michael Behrens, Germany
  • Peter Borkovics, Hungary
  • Latchezar Boyadjiev, Bulgaria
  • Peter Bremers, The Netherlands
  • Laura Donefer, Canada
  • Boris Dudchenko, Russia
  • Erwin Eisch, Germany
  • Wilfried Grootens, Germany
  • Tomáš Hlavička, Czech Republic
  • Petr Hora, Czech Republic
  • Toshio Iezumi, Japan
  • Jiyong Lee, South Korea
  • Stanislav Libenský & Jaroslava Brychtová, Czech Republic
  • Joanna Manousis, United Kingdom
  • Nick Mount, Australia
  • Klaus Moje, Germany
  • Clifford Rainey, United Kingdom
  • Colin Reid, United Kingdom
  • Davide Salvadore, Italy
  • Livio Seguso, Italy
  • Lino Tagliapietra, Italy
  • Bertil Vallien, Sweden
  • Janusz Walentynowicz, Poland
  • Vivian Wang, China
  • Ann Wolff, Sweden
  • Hiroshi Yamano, Japan
HOURS & TICKETS
  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday: 10 am - 5 pm
  • Wednesday: 10 am - 5 pm
  • Thursday: 10 am - 8 pm
  • Friday: 10 am - 5 pm
  • Saturday: 10 am - 5 pm
  • Sunday: Noon - 5 pm

Thursdays are $5 after 5 PM!

1901 Central Ave, St. Petersburg, FL 33713

  • Adults: $15
  • Seniors (Age 65 and older): $13
  • Military with ID: $13
  • College student with ID: $10
  • Child (Age 7-18): $10
  • Child (Age 6 and younger): FREE
  • Members: FREE

PURCHASE TICKETS